School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    some penny leaves and mix the three together and put them into something and put a drop of water around them and boil them well and drink a spoon of it and that is very good cure. A cure for a sore eye is wash the eye with cold tea. A cure for a sting of a nettle is get a dock-leaf or cupóg; at the bottom of the leaf there is a small leaf with sticky stuff around it rub that to where the burn is and that will heal it.
  2. (no title)

When a person had the whooping cough they used give milk to a ferret and what the ferret would let after him they used give that to the sick person for a cure.

When a person had the whooping cough they used give milk to a ferret and what the ferret would let after him they used give that to the sick person for a cure. When rash came on person they used get a black cat and cut a little bit off of his ear and put the blood that
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Chris Lowney