School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Tráig na Cocal got its name because when the water is low there are a lot of small shells on the strand.

got its name.

Páirc na golán.

Páirc na Golán
    Because there is a stone or a golán standing in the middle of that field.

Pairc na dTig
    Because in it are houses under the ground. Those houses were seen when the people were turning Bánn in it they took up some of the flags that were covering it and it is said that priests used stay in those houses during the penal days.

Páirc na Scoile
    Long ago the old school the people were going to was in this field. It was an old thatched shed without any desks or chimney. It was situated east on the high road. The people who were going to it used have to sit on stones for desks.

Pairc na dTobar
    Because in