School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork

seat in a boat is called a THAWFT

SGOLA
    Is the piece of bann left between each ridge when turning bann.

SGANNRAD (pronounced SGANNAMH)
    Is a person who is always working they say "there is a fright in him for work" or there is a SGANNRAMH in him for work.

There is a lot of Irish words and Phrases there yet.

There is a lot of Irish words and Phrases there yet. Such as Boithirín, it is an old road that was there long ago. A sgairth is a big bunch of briars. Raithneach is withered ferns that the farmer cuts for the cattle. A gollán is a very big stone. When a person is running very quickly they say there is saothar on him. A level field near the sea is called innse. A criothán is a small potato. A mi adh means if a person does a thing and not to do it right they say he is a mí adh. A scamall means if a person tried to do a thing over and over and he could not they say there's some scamall on him.
    A
        1. buildings