School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. Long ago the people ate three meals a day. In the morning they ate griddle cakes, butter, milk and honey, and for their dinner they ate fish, and milk, and potatoes, and they ate the same for supper. The people went fishing, or digging potatoes, or saving the hay and other things like that before their breakfast until the breakfast was ready. They drank fresh milk if they had any with their potatoes, or else, skim-milk, or sour- milk, or butter - milk.
    They had wheaten bread and oat bread, and meal bread, and meal-and-flour bread, and all of them mixed together and they made bread out of it, and they had stampy and potato cakes. The usual meat they used to eat was veal and mutton when it was available. The people used never sell the calves only kill them and eat them. The people had the same vegetables as we have now. At Christmas they ate foul, and at Easter they ate eggs. Noggins were the names of the vessels they used before cups came common. The first knives were made out to flint.
    After the famine when the people were poor they had to give a certain amount
    1. products