Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Murty Óg was born in the Dursey and when he grew up to be a man Puxley went to Dursey and put Murty out of his house. Then he came to Coulagh to live and he married a Sullivan girl from Rosmacowen and he had one son. His son was named John and the people used to call him John of Inches.
    One day a crowd of soldiers came down from a Cork and surrounded Murty Og’s house and his son Séan was away out around the house. He was dressed like a girl and the soldiers rubbed him and petted him but he struck one of them with his fist. Then they set fire to Murty Óg’s house. Murty made his escape out of the house but they shot him crossing the river. Séan got married in Inches and he had some spite to his uncle Matthew. Séan
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Kilcatherine, Co. Cork