School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Longford shore. This flag moved without oars or any help of any kind whatsoever and conveyed all the stones that were used to build the churches on this Island. That was the only means of crossing the lake in those days until they made a raft with several poles tied together and this they used to push along with long poles sometimes helped by the wind. When the small poles were used they had to come to use the large ones so those being too large to tie together they scooped a hollow in the centre and so made the first boats on the lake.
    I live on an Island, the name of it is Inishcloithrinn or Quaker Island which it is sometimes called because a man lived on it who was a Quaker by religion. This man built some out house on it and to build it he took some stones from one of the old churches now in ruins and as soon as he did all his stock went running mad through the Island so that he had to leave back every stone and then his stock came back to their senses. Those churches were begun about the 12th century. The first church is a very small one and
    Inchcleraun, Co. Longford
    Séamus Ó Fheargail