Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. Situated at the extreme East of the abbey burying-ground.
    St. Cummin was in the habit of praying at the well; and it seems that he wore no boots, as he left the imprint of his toes and knees in a knoll or rock in front of the well. In course of time a new road was in course of construction towards the town of Rosscarbery.
    In order to give this road its proper width, it would infringe on the well; but this could be avoided by taking it a few yards to the East, where there was ample space; but at the same time it may not be so convenient. The ganger in charge, (a man called Ford) wanted to take the most convenient course, so he gave order to the work-men to cut away the rock in front of the well; but they refused to have anything to do with it. The ganger took a pick, smashed the rock, and obliterated the marks which were supposed to be made by St. Cummin.
    Not long after this, perhaps a week or two, the ganger was observing a flat-bottomed boat being pushed along on rollers on an inclined plane,
    Máire Ní Mhionacháin
    John Hayes