Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

Ag iomchur
    "I'll carry it before me" meaning I'll take it with me
    uaidh
    "There isn't much from me now"; meaning I haven't much more to do. "How much is from you now?" this is question put to a person who is sewing and is in a hurry to finish.
    Thoir thiar theas is thuaidh
    "He went east this morning" "She is west at her Grandmother's". "Go south the road to the strand" "They'll be going north to-morrow" etc.
    The above are very common expressions in West Cork. An old person scarcely ever mentions places or journeys without mentioning the cardinal points.
    "He didn't touch a 'colour'", meaning he didn't eat a bite. "He doesn't give her a 'colour'" meaning he gives her no money
    "You have no "call" to that", means you don't own it.
    Ann