Scoil: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

consisted of either 2d a day or a weight of turnips.
    His daughter Amelia a married a Dr. Moorehead and their son though blind is an eminent physician, and a few years ago he was President of the British Medical Association.
    James Herbert became landlord when his father died, but five years later he went to England where he became acquainted with a man named Mason. They soon left England and having purchased a schooner, went trading cotton to the Fiji Islands. Shortly after Gillman was lost at sea and foulplay was suspected. He left all his property to his sister Mrs Moorehead.
    John Sullivan
    Daniel Mc Carthy