Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hear that any suitable person intends to get married they send "a news" to his parents. If the teachtaire" is well received arrangements are made to meet in some town or some other place. If they agree arrangements are made as to "fortune" etc. Then they go and look at the land and see the cattle. Another meeting is held and the final arrangements are made. The day of the marriage would be fixed and also who should be the bridesmade and best man Before the wedding there are great preparations in the bride's house. The evening before the wedding the preparations are sent out. It is usual for the people that are invited to the wedding to send a present to the bride. The bridegroom usually gives a present to the bride and bride'smaid. The bride gives a present to the bridegroom. They go for a drive after getting married. Then they go to the bride's house and there is a great feast.
        1. buildings
    Mary Fehily