Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Penal Laws were severe against Catholics. During those days there were two priests killed in the townland of Bealad, Clonakilty. It is supposed they were born in the the townland of Malarane, Clonakilty. Some say they were brothers while others maintain they were Uncle and Nephew. The uncle was a priest in Kilmeen and the other was his visitor. These two priests were crossing the Arigideen from Knox into Bealad side. Just after they had crossed the Arigideen they were killed by well known protestants of the locality. When they were killed one said to the other "?are they dead" and he said "believe it". So the name "believets" followed them ever since.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh