Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    teacher's name is not known but it is said a man of that locality was they last teacher there. This school must be built long ago for the present school is going into a ruin. It is said that a new school is to built where the ruins of the old school stand.
  2. There are few old schools in the district and there are few around who remember any of them. Yet there are some who have a faint idea of some of the schools.
    It is said that there is an old shool somewhere in Caravouler. Nobody knows the exact place where it was and there are no ruins of it there either. It is commonly known in the district as the "Sean Sgoil". There are no accounts of the teachers that taught there.