Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clear passages for themselves with shovels. The people could not go out for water and when they wanted it they put a shovel out the window and brought in a shovel of snow and put it in the pot to for to use as water.
  2. There were many old schools through out the country. In the Penal Days. Catholics were not allowed to educate their children but they were educated in private houses unknown to the government, but if this were found out they would pay dear. Teachers went around from house to house teaching. There are ruins of old schools everywhere. The four walls of an old school are still standing on top of Bealad hill. It is so old that no one knows much about it. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Charlie Mc Carthy