Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Scailpín.
    Long ago people had a very slow method of setting the potato-crop especially the poor people. When the population of Ireland was very large the poor people were living in little huts on the hillsides, and they had to pay the farmer by giving him three or four day's work in the week.
    They always got a piece of ground on the hillside for their potato-crop, and this is how they set it.
    They graffed the two furrows along with a mattock or griofán, and rolled up the sods or sgraithíns nó scailpín in little heaps, and when they were dry they burned some of them and kept more of them to cover the sciolláns. The ashes which remained after the burning they used as manure.
    They then put in the sciolláns with the hand and covered them over with the ashes and scraithíns.
    They then dug the furrows with a spring-spade and earthed them and I am told they grew some very fine potatoes as they had long dry Summers then and no blight,
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley