Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew how to use it, but they say if you pulled it for another that you would die yourself, and the old people say that if a mother pulled it for her child that she would not die. The old people used tie the dog's tail to the cos-dubh and then they would beat the dog and make him pull it for them as they would be afraid to touch it themselves. They would then roast it on the coals and apply it to the sore.
    The devils bit is another herb and they say that the main root of it would cure anything, but the devil took good care, he eat the main root out of it.
    The wild sage is another herb which if you rub it between your hands, soak it in cold water, and drink the juice of it, it is very good to cure an inward hurt.
    There is also an herb for dyeing. It grows on rocks, and it is called moss. It would die every-thing a nice brown colour.
    Herbs were used very much in this locality in the olden days as the old people knew how to use them and I have heard that a great many people were cured by them.
    There are also herbs growing to cure horses diseases. The Milvár[?] is an herb which if you boil it in water and give it to drink to a horse who
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley