School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Trágha 'ligeach lies about 3 1/2 miles west of Castletownshend. I have given this strand it's popular pronunciation but in the locality some of the old people think it should be Trágha na gCloch which would be quite appropriate as it maybe even Trágh Shligeach. In this area the emphasis is on -ach.
    In 1823 a battle was fought between the police assistaed by the Coastguards and the local people who resisted payment of the Tithe Rents. Women joined in the fight to assist their menfolk and one woman struck down a policeman with a stone. He was struck by the others and was killed. One of the tennants named O'Regan was also killed. He is burried in Castlehaven. The following are the only pieces I could find of the poem describing the battle
    "Ocht gcead ar míle, trí agus a fiche le'nais
    Mar a leagadh an pílear agus in a chroidhe níor fághadh prab."
    Tá an pílear sínte gan brigh 'na chab
    Agus Pilib Ó Laocha an tríomadh ceach (?)
    The policeman was named John Crowe and he is reputed to have cried out when at the mercy of his attackers - "Mercy, mercy, for poor John Crowe".
    Currabeg Fair. Currabeg is situated in the northern side of the parish and here a fair used to be held up to about 65 years ago. The fairs usually ended in faction fights and in the last of these a man named Thomas
    Languages