School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    smaller one is little more than a pond surrounded by a morass. The hills around these lakes are beautiful in summer with magnificent display of rhododendrons.
    Between the lakes and the Péicín are traces of tillage and the foundations of houses. It appears that many evictions took place from time to time to extend the demesne. The wood does not reach the present road from Castletownshend to Rineen and it is said that an English visitor said to the Madam Townshend of the time that the beauty of the demesne would be enhanced by an unplanted belt. To secure this within the demesne the tenants inside the road referred to were evicted and caretakers appointed in their stead. Smaller holdings farther north were provided for the evicted tenants.
    About 80 years ago, or probably much farther back the land was again sold to tenants at a high price and at a heavy annual rent, with the result that in proportion to their acerage, the present holders are paying higher land annuities than their neighbours. These are Daniel Collins Gurranes, Jerome O Regan Kilangil, Con Cahalane ditto ], Jas Dinneen ditto and Martin Moloney Carriglishane (Carraig Tighe Sheáin)). Kilangil is also called Kealangile, and Keelahangil. The latter is the commonest pronunciation. There is above "The Pound" (in Gurranes) an elevation called Langley's Height, and the late Jas.M. Burke B.L., T.D. in his writings suggests that it got it's name from the family Angley (Aingle) now extinct.
    Languages