School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Near the north end of the island of Cleire, a pillarstone, Gallaun, may be seen standing upright and about four feet high. In the centre there is a circular opening; there is an ancient tradition connected with it.
    In former times this was a marriage stone where lovers met and became engaged. As no jeweller flourished on the island and engagement rings were not to be obtained, the lovers adopted the custom of plighting their troth by shaking hands through the circular opening.
    The mutual vows made on such occasions were strictly observed.
    This Gallaun is looked upon as a venerable relic connected in someway or another with the worship of the Druids.
    Máire Ní Chéadagáin
    Eibhlís Ní Chéadagáin