School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. St Brigid's Day or (Biddy's Day) comes on the 1st of February every year, and its a day that is greatly honoured by the Church.
    The name of St. Brigid is held with great reverence around this district as Tradition tells us that she paid a visit to this district when travelling thorugh Ireland.

There is a well on the southern shores of Lough Ine known as "St Brigid's Well" and to-day can be plainly seen the print of her knees and fingers on the rock just as the Saint knelt to drink out of the well.
    It is handed down from the Penal Day's that the English Soldiers tried to shame the Saint by making a ring around her and on that account any farmer would not start ploughing or redden the earth on that day, neither would any woman spin on that day and it is many a person discarded their spinning-wheel and I dare say would give her life if compelled to spin lest she would insult that Holy Saint.
    The following day is called "Lá Naomh Mhuire" and on that day the Blessed Candles are blessed by the Church and there is not a house in the Country in which candles are not blessed
    Eibhlín Ní Cárthaigh
    Donncadh Mac Cárthaigh