Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and stored until that day twelve months for it was firmly believed that there would be no luck in that house in case of emergency.

Eibhlín Ní Cárthaigh
    Scoladh:- Loch Adhain

Fuaras o'm athair Donncadh Mac Cárthaigh in aois 40 bl.
  2. Sometimes a piece of cloth is hung over the door on the outside on Saint Brigid's night and it is said that Saint Brigid comes to the door on that night and blesses the piece of cloth and there is a cure for certain diseases in that piece of cloth.

Another custom is, the youngest girl or boy of the family goes out and gathers a bundle of rushes. He or she then kneels on the threshold bearing the green glossy "burthen"; knocks thrice on the door and cries aloud in Irish:
    "Down on your knees and humble yourself and let Brigid in"
    Those inside answer, "Brigid is welcome" and the rushes are carried in and laid on the kitchen table. Each member of the family makes a share of the crosses and puts them aside to be blessed on All Saints' Day. Finally all partakes of a plentiful supper of rice speckled with raisins and served with melted butter before going to bed on that night.

Maire Ní Mhurchadha
    Sráid an Droichid