Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a thick fog on an August morning betokens rain, and if a cool August follows a hot July it betokens a hard Winter, and a warm dry August betokens a snowy Winter. It is said also that if the milky way in December shows clear you may safely count on a fruitful year. If the hare wares a thick coat in October lay in a good store of fuel. It is said that October had always twenty-one fine days. If a part of the sky is starry and a part of it cloudy it is said to be a sign of rain. It is said that January 14th will be either the coldest of the wettest day of the year. When oak trees bend with snow in January good crops may be expected. A January Spring is worth nothing. All the months of the year will curse a fair February. As sure as the sunlight comes in on Brigid's Day the snow comes before May Day. If the cat lies on the sun in February she will creep to the hearthstone in March. If February brings no rain there will be neither hay nor grain. A dry March never begs its bread. If March comes in like a lion it goes out like a lamb, and if it comes in like a lamb it goes out like a lion. A wet March makes a bad harvest. March winds and April showers bring forth May flowers. The worst blast comes on the "Borrowed Days".
    Síle Ní hAirthnéadaigh
    An Chlochbhuaile, Co. Chorcaí