School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the people returned home well delighted with themselves and they all expressed the opinion that the newly married pair were not slender-hearted for in that particular time if they did not give a big wedding they were looked upon as very mean and slender-hearted in the eyes of the people.
  2. Some of the clothes worn by the people long ago were greatly prized and even if they could be got now they would be counted very valuable. The old people made all their clothes in their homes. The sheep were reared on the mountains and each year before they were shorn the wool was brought home where it was combed, carded and spun into wool by the women. This was done with a spinning wheel. Then they sent to the weaver who either wove it into flannel or frieze. It was then dyed, generally red and worn by the women as skirts or it was left white and worn by the men as coats called wrappers. It was the boast as to who had the whitest wrapper.
    Cáit Ní Shúilleabháin
    Coomnageehy, Co. Cork