School: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

Skibbereen, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. SOAP:-
    Soap was made from tallow mixed with paraffin oil and pot ash. The tallow was first boiled then the oil was poured on it, and the potash was used for drying it, it was then placed in shapes.
    CANDLES: -
    Candles were also made from tallow, which was boiled, a cotton cord was then placed in the centre of the mould, they were then put in shapes and left so until they got hard.
    THATCHING: -
    Thatching was also practised in olden times. A large wooden needle was used for thatching. The straw was first got and made[?] into little fists, these were placed on the roof and they were sewed with the wooden needle and a cord to the rafters, this was done till the roof was finished.
    TANNING:-
    Tanning was also a very famous trade even in Skibbereen. The skins were first dried with lime and then sprinkled with some other liquid that preserves them.
    DYING:-
    Dying was also done by various ways, log wood was used for dying, this could be obtained in several colours. Furze blossoms, ivy, and onions were used
    Séosaimhín Ní Chochláin
    Licknavar, Co. Cork