Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

Garranes South, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the farmers plant an acre or two of potatoes. The names of the potatoes are Champions, Kerr's Pinks, Irish Queens, British Queens, Arran Banners, Epicures, and Duchess. The Champions, are the best eating potatoes, and the Arran Banners, and the Epicures, are the largest. The farmers plant the potatoes in ridges and in drills. How the farmers plant the potatoes in ridges is : - The farmers would cover a lea field with farm-yard manure. Then he would get a pair of horses and a plough and plow five scrapes which is called a ridge. Then he would get a grafan and level
    Paddy Collins
    Cooranuller, Co. Cork