School: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Roscommon
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. During the penal times there were many old English Officers going through the country looking to see that the English penal laws were adopted. So a man by the name of Major Mahan used to go down the Fourmilehouse road once a week to see if the people were adopting the laws. He was a good natured man, but still the people had some hatred against him on account of he being English. So two men made up a plan to murder him. So one night at two o'clock as he was coming in his carriage, the two men stopped him and dragged him out of the carriage and murdered him. On that night every year the same carriage drawn by two horses
    Josephine Kelly
    Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon