Scoil: Rooskey (uimhir rolla 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. A Story
    My grandmother Mrs Teresa Farrell, Whitehall Termonbarry, told me a story of two boys who saw a leprechaun. Two boys went out looking for sloes in a fort in a field of John Fallon, Newtown. when they were in the fort they saw a leprechaun counting gold. They went over to him and asked him for the crock of gold that their father was poor. The leprechaun listened to them and then said that the crock of gold was not quite full. He said if they came back the next evening he would leave a piece of stick stuck in the ground to mark the place where the gold was hidden. When the boys came back the next day the whole field was covered with pieces of sticks stuck in the ground. The leprechaun made a fool of them and they never saw him after.
    Teresa Noonan, cloonawfill.
    Ruskey, Co. Roscommon.