Scoil: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other children run around then and say "We have come to see Jenny Jones. How does she do?" The Mother answers "Oh she is sick." The children run around again and say "Oh we are glad of that, glad of that." Then they say again "Jenny Jones, Jenny Jones how does she do?" then the mother says "She's getting better" They say "We are sorry for that, we are sorry for that." They say again "Jenny Jones, Jenny Jones, how does she do".
    The mother says, "She is dying." They say "We are glad of that, we are glad of that." They ask how she is again and the mother says she is dead. Then they make the grave for her and pull grass and cover her with it.
    Rosaline Mc Guire, Augha, rooskey, Dromod, Co. Rsocommon
    1 (a) Sally in our alley one, two, three. (b) Pitch and Toss. (c) The Rule of contrariness (d) Shop. (e) Jackstones. (f) Cock in the corner. (g) Hide and go seek (h) Geese fly (j) As Alla Balla who has got the ball (k) Tops (l) Homes Supple (Tailair) Tailor
    Granny
    One person will sit down and begin looking for something in the grass. Another will be a hen. Any