School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then one of the girls came along and squeezed the water out of this with a "Boxty Bag". This was made from a good strong piece of linen or better still a flour bag. It had to be well made as the proper squeezing was important. The dry pulp was then put into another basin.
    Then another girl came along to that basin, put in a little flour mixed it with the potatoes and made them into little round shapes of about two inches diameter. These were then pressed and shaped on the bread board and counted out carefully, so as to have one each at least for the party.
    Somebody else prepared a big pot, filled it with spring water and had it boiling on the fire. Then two spoons or forks were thrown into the pot. These were supposed to keep the Boxty from burning. Then the cakes were counted in one by one. This was then boiled for about two hours. A very strong boil had to be kept up all the time until they were cooked.
    1. products