School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon

Though for days I made inquiries
    Giving number weight and size
    I got neither tale or tidings
    Of my mother's merchandise.
    This poem was brought to the school by a boy Joseph Rhatigan Kilmore. He heard it from his grandmother who is now 80 years of age. It was supposed to be made by a brother of hers a one named Edward J. Owens who was a teacher in Kilbride School. He made it about his own first cousin the Barney of the poem.
    This Barney was 90 years of age when he died and he is 10 years dead. He was much given to local politics. He took part in the elections of the "Parnell Split", and in this way perhaps fell into disrepute. He was a District Councillor and spent all his time attending meetings. He was also a great singer and was on the local band, when boycotting or any other night-raiding was in progress.
      1. poetry
    Joseph Rhatigan