Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

The houses were much more numerous in former days and the ruins of some of them can still be seen.
    It is counted a very healthy district as the land is very elevated.
    There are two or three very old people living in it still. There is one old man 95 years and his name is Michael Neary, Carroward, Four-Mile-House, Roscommon
    and another 75 years. His name is Pat Brennan.
    There is a blessed well convenient to the district called "St. Patrick's Well". It is very remarkable and there never is more than a foot of water in depth in it. It is said that some people took water out of it for use and that no matter what amount of heat or (water) fire they put to it, it will not boil.
    There are several heaps of stones around it where pilgrims carried them there in by-gone days. There is also a large ash-tree growing in bush shape on the brink of the well and the roots are entwined in the wall around it and it looks as if it were centuries old.
    Carroward, Co. Roscommon
    Kathleen Cronin