School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This fairy is met with only in some lovely place and on nights when the moon is shining brightly. When Pat heard this he made up his mind he would do his best to meet the fairy. If he could get a crock of gold he would build a fine house and wear good clothes and make himself happy for the rest of his life. Everyone knows that the fairies live in raths. the may be seen on the tops of so many hills of Erin. There was a large rath near the cottage in which Pat Burke lived and Pat thought this a most likely place in which to meet the fairy. He waited for a night when the moon was bright and the sky without a cloud.
    About eleven o'clock he went to the rath. This he thought should be the best time at which to look for the fairy for he heard it said that faries do not stay out after twelve o'clock. He walked round a great ring of earth which formed the rath, but he could not hear or see anything. He was about to
    John P. Dufficy
    Clooncunny, Co. Roscommon