School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

a day and night.
    At night straw boys visit the house all dressed in green and white about five bands visit, each band has a captain. When they enter the captain calls for the bride and Bride-groom next for the Brides-maid and the grooms man with three of his comrades and he then gets a girl for each of the rest of his comrades and himself dances with the Bride.
    When they have done dancing the captain gives the order for his comrades to line up behind him and march out again. Every band behave the same as the former. They sometimes demand drink.
    Cait Brady
    Drinaun, Co. Roscommon