School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

placed in the centre of the floor and sometimes against the Gable-wall. It was made of bog scraws.
    Near my house there are two houses which have no windows in the summer. They have nothing in them in the summer they are stuffed with bags of hay in the winter.
    Half doors are fairly common in my district but they are different from long ago. Long ago they were made of wood but now there is a frame with net wire nailed on it. This is used for keeping out hen's. Long ago old people used to cut rushes in the bog. Next they used to peat them and dry them over the fire. Then they used to dip them in tallow which they had bought in the shop. The rushlight was placed in a rod candle-stick; perhaps this was left on a stool or on a stone. A man in Strokestown, named Farrell used to make candles.
    These were soft and greasy with an ugly odour out of
        1. buildings