Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twelfth night is always at the very end of Christmas. There is an old custom practised in the west of Ireland. - There is twelve small coulred little candles got for the night and there is a cake of manure got also and they are stuck in it till they are burned. The rosary is said around them while they are burning. Other people use rushes. When they get them they peel them and dip them in grease till they stiffen so they are as good as the candles but many people use the candles. It is said that the person's candle that lives the longest will die first. And the one who dies first will live the longest.
    If there not twelve people in the house there are some neighbours or a friend in America named on the candles. When all the candles are burned and the candle grease and the cake of manure are put up among the rafters.
    Máire E. Ní Druraide