School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Holy wells.
    In my district there are many holy wells. In Kilnamanagh there is a holy well called St. Patrick's well. It is said that St. Patrick visited this place one time. In Killaraght there is another holy well called St. Attractas well. Saint Attracta spent some time praying at this well. Some years ago there used to be a pattern held at this well on the 11th August. Hundreds of people used to come to this well. When they were returning home they used to leave something after them at the well. Beside Lough Gara there is a place called Annagh. There is a holy well in this place called St. Patrick's well. St. Patrick must have visited this place one time.
    Annie Kenny
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon