Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bearer's curiosity and sitting down he proceeded to investigate. With the twinkle of an eye the hare was scudding across the fields and fences in his mad delight to be free again.
    For a moment Paddy gazed in a half stupor at his master's coveted present. Then he stood up and in his foolish yet ever-hopeful fashion said "Run away my boy, -you don't know where you're going, for I have the address."
  2. We all know that Boyle is situated deep down in a hollow, and that each road leading to it goes down-hill. Consequently when the country people are returning home they all travel up hill.
    Bicycles were not common at the time this story relates to, and tandems were even more rare. A certain man was returning home on a tandem with him companion at the back. For simplicity sake we will call the man in front Pat and his companion Jack. They did their mode of conveyance, so mustering every ounce of their strength they climbed every hill