Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the south west side of Boyle along the banks of the Boyle River there is a place St Patrick's well. There is a rock near the well and on it there are the tracks of St Patrick's knees. It has been noted for its everlasting supply of water even in the driest summers.
    Once there were two fish of the trout species to be seen there. A great many people used to come to see those lovely fish. One day two soldiers from the Military Barracks took the fish and began to fry them on the pan in the barracks. To their astonishment the fish disappeared off the pan. That evening the fish were to be seen again
        1. saints
    Gerald Cregg