School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. The residents in the Boyle district adhere firmly to many old customs and traditions relating to marriage, and tales are current in the district dealing with the fate of persons who tried to evade these customs or superstitions.
    In olden days Shrove was considered a very lucky time for getting married, but now people prefer to get married in the Summer. On no account would people of modern or ancient times get married in May as it is considered a most unlucky month. To avoid this people usually get married in the last week of April or the first week of June. Of the week-days, Monday, Thursday, and Sunday are considered as most unlucky.
    In rural districts and often in towns matches are made in the house of the bride-to-be, but as a general rule they are made at a fair in the private room of some Public-house. In recent years money is generally given as a dowry, but some twenty years ago stock and house-linen was often given instead of money. Often when a daughter
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon