School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Boyle are as follows: The first of October, the twenty fifth of November, the sixth of March, and the ninth of May. There are no special fairs for the sale of bonhams, but they are sold at the market on Saturdays.
    A fair is now held on the twenty-eighth of October in the town of Croghan on the same site on which the great "Aonach" was held in ancient times. This is not only a fair for the transacting of business, but is also a place of amusement, and boys and girls come from every direction thither to spend the day in amusements.
        1. trade
    Joseph Pollard