Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old graveyards are commonly met with in Boyle. The names of those are Clover Hill, Eastersnow, Assylinn, Ardcarne, and Croghan.
    Clover Hill is situated at the back of the Boyle Hospital, and it got it's name from the vast amount of clover that grows there. During the famine it was the local burial place of all those who died of hunger. The people were thrown coffinless into one big hole about one perch in diameter without a habit or any clothes on them. It is there that all unbaptised children are buried. Clover Hill is seldom used now, but occasionally unclaimed people who die in hospital are buried there.
    Eastersnow is still used, though it is very old. It is situated about four miles from this district and some of the inhabitants of the town of Boyle are buried there. The right name of the burial place is Íoscar Nuas or Nua's Cave. When the English
    Michael Conway
    Mrs Conway