Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    duties for him to which he himself could not attend. St Patrick visited Boyle twice. He paid his first visit after he had founded the monastery and church for St Attracta. The people received him badly, would not listen to him and even stole his horses. He visited them a second time, but on crossing the river his chariot was upset in a certain ford in it and he himself was thrown into the water. This ford was near Assylin, He is said to have blessed the western part of the river and said that it would always abound in fish but that the eastern side should be unfruitful.
    St Attracta founded a hostel where the ruins of the old Abbey now stand, and there gave food and shelter to all.
    Mamie O' Gara
    Mrs O' Gara