School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they dance as hard as they can. Then when they have played they say "Help to bury the wren", and if you do not give them some money they will bury a wren outside your door. The have a small box which carries all the money. The boys always carry a wren with them. Then when they have finished they divide the money equally among them. They spend the money on the night following at a dance, or something rejoicing for themselves.
  2. Shrove Tuesday.
    This Tuesday which is the day before Ash-Wednesday is also known as Pancake Tuesday. Pancakes are made on this day, and if a bachelor is able to throw a pancake up in the air three times and let it fall on the pan without breaking it, it is a sure omen that he will be married before next Pancake Tuesday.
    This Tuesday is also called Salting Tuesday. On Salting Tuesday every bachelor and spinster was salted
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon