School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

I got following story from my grandmother who resides at Doon, Boyle.

I got the following story from my grandmother who resides at Doon Boyle.
    Once there was a man and he was rambling in a neighbour's house, The night was very dark and when he was coming home (comin) it was late. He had not gone far until he saw a man lying on the road. He went as far as him and asked him what was the matter with him. He said that his foot was hurt and that he was not able to walk. Then said the man "I will carry you to some house." He did so and when he reached it the people of the house were saying the Rosary. The disabled man said that he would not go into that house because he would disturbe the people. So they went on till they reached the next house and on reaching it the husband and wife were fighting. The disabled man said that he would go into this house. (and on reachi) The other man thought this was very strange that he wanted to go into the house that the people were fighting in. So he dropped the man and ran home. Every night
    Thomas Mc Dermott
    Doon, Co. Roscommon