School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thus for a time he lived alone and no one knew his hiding place. But unfortunately his place of refuge was discovered. One day a woman chanced to find his cell. She immediately informed the Ironsides of her discovery. The soldiers embarked in a boat for the island. The monk was speedily captured and put to death. Before he left the island the monk expressed a wish that if any woman even set foot on that island some terrible disgrace would befall her. As time went by the island was no longer called Bada but was re-named Hermit Island. A strange thing about the island is that wherever you go into that it there is a few trees after falling and still the island never seems to get smaller.
    Thomas Mc Dermott
    Doon, Co. Roscommon