School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. The Dock. It is a common herb which grows in waste places. The (young) roots are boiled down and used as a tonic for impurities in the blood. The fresh root is boiled in cream or unsalted butter and forms a good ointment for various cuts and bruises.
    Nettle. The nettle is a common herb found everywhere. The young shoots are dried and made into powder and used for several diseases such as hemorrhages, and diahorrea. The young roots are boiled and eaten as a remedy for scurvey.
    Comfrey. It grows in thick bunch of prickly leaves with a white or purple flower like a bell or the finger of a glove. The root is boiled in water and made into a syrup and it is excellent for chest-trouble, coughs, and colds. The fresh root is bruised and mixed with lard and made into an ointment. It is used for bruises, ruptures, flesh wounds, ulcers, etc.
    Chuckweed. It is a common weed found in every field but particularly in tillage fields. It is used as a poultice for cooling and taking down swelling. The leaves are bruised with fresh lard and it makes a splendid ointment for healing sores.
    Moss. Miss is a common herb found nearly everywhere. It has a dull and reddish-brown colour and has a bitter, salty taste. It is steeped in
    Thomas Gallagher
    Abbeytown, Co. Mayo