School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. 1) If an expectant mother happens to meet a hare she should at once stoop down and tear her petticoat; otherwise the baby will have hare-lip. If such a woman cut herself while preparing a hare for cooking the baby will have hare-lip.

2) Catch hare and "scut" it before bringing it into the house.

A child was born in Kilteale about 1916 or so with six fingers on one hand. The doctor advised the mother to have one of the fingers off. This was done the other finger being removed and scarcely a mark left to create disfigurement. The old women of the district said this shouldn't have been done as it is not lucky to interfere with what God sent.
    The girl is now a married woman having met no bad luck in her life so far (1942)

A baby born 1939 with hare-lip still bears the disfigurement as his Granny says "It is not right to change God's handiwork." and "It would be flying in God's face" to have lip changed.