School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. There are many games practiced and played by children in the locality. Many of them have come down from generation to generation.
    Some of the most interesting games are. "Hide and go seek". In this game about ten or twenty may play. First of all one of the children "ittles" them all, when they are all standing in a row by the wall, and then whoever the "tig" falls on she must go and "seek" while the other children go "hide". When all the children are hidden the girl must go and seek for them and then the last one that
    Nan Keegan
    Market Square, Co. Laois