School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be haunted and after dark the little children are afraid to pass. It is known as ''The Crab tree''
    Sometimes a light is seen shining down at the crab tree and it is called the ''Jack O' Lantern''or ''Will O' the Wisp'' and sometimes mothers use that as a threat to their children.
    Local Cures
    In older times if people had rheumatism they would stand in front of the fire and rub goose grease into wherever they had the rheumatism. For a cold they would get heated buttermilk with butter, sugar and oaten meal in it.
    For biles they would get a spunk leaf and heat it and put it on the bile, after this it was cured.
    For a toothache they used get punch
  2. In olden times if people ever had rheumatism they would stand in front of the fire and rub goose grease into wherever they had the rheumatism. For a cold they would get heated buttermilk with butter, sugar and oaten meal in it. For biles they would get a spunk leaf and heat it and then put it to the bile, after this it was cured. For a toothache they used get punch
    Annie Maher
    Rathleague, Co. Laois