School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. About two or three miles from Portlaoighise in a place called Clontiglass a hedge school was situated long ago. It consisted of thirty three pupils and was taught by a man named "Tilda Cuffs." The school was held in a small hut where all subjects were taught to the pupils such as carpentry and tailoring and lots of other subjects. There were day and night classes.
    The teacher used stop in the houses of the wealthy people around the neighbourhood where he would get his meals. If there were any children in that house he would give them private teaching in their own house.
        1. buildings
    Mary Maybury