School: Portlaoighse (Convent) (roll number 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laois
Sr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    that herbs had the best cure of all the remedies that could be found. Moll Anthony who lived in the red hills in Cullenagh was supposed to have great healing powers. The old folks believed in her healing of cattle, thousands went to her for remedies. To some she gave a bottle of medicine made by herself from herbs and she ordered the person not to speak a word to anyone on the way home and that while the medicine was being given to the animal if a drop was spilt the cure would be useless.
    The cure for rheumatism was this, to get a nettle and sting yourself all over with it, this was supposed to kill the pain. To get a dandeloin and boil it and then eat it was supposed to be a good cure for consumption.
    Bridie Byrne
    Clonkeen, Co. Laois